Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2017

{Fall Please Come To Florida}

Well I am LATE in making a post this week!  Marty and I took three days off to do a little bow hunting in those old Georgia Pines. Camo, lipstick and earrings is a must for this huntress! LOL! A girl still gotta look like a girl...even when hunting right?  We had a good time. I actually had a nice breeze in my tree stand. Though no harvest was bagged we just enjoyed being away. Some of the sweetest times for me with the Lord is while I am sitting in a tree stand.  Had the two youngest grandgirls for a couple of days and of course we had a tea party! And sprinkles...we have sprinkles on EVERYTHING !  I've really enjoyed making coffees, shakes and loaded teas. Dang, I am getting pretty good at this! LOL! Everything I have made has been healthy, low in calories. Well, maybe I did add a whip or two of whipped cream and chocolate syrup!  Y'all, I won all these books! I was so surprised to get an email from my friend Cheryl at  http://www.homespundevotions.com/ telling me I had won!

{Chicken Alfredo with Spaghetti Squash Noodles}

Dear friends I have not forgotten about sharing my recipe with you for Chicken Alfredo and my new favorite, Spaghetti Squash Noodles .  You can pin this post if you want to try this recipe.  As most of you know this was our main course for our romantic dinner outside for two for Valentine's. You can see the post here if you missed it.  http://creationsbycindyphotography.blogspot.com/2017/02/romantic-dinner-for-two.html   So for starters I picked a few fresh herbs from my little herb garden, washed and I pat them dry with a paper towel . Then I just pick off what I think I might use.  I'm a fan of fresh herbs and I like variety in most anything I cook. So, I have picked parsley, oregano, and a little sage. You can use whatever spices you like. This is what I had so this is what I used. And I just used a few sprigs of each. I went ahead and mixed up my toppings. 1 1/2 cups of P anko bread crumbs 3 tablespoons of dried parley 1 1/2 teaspoons of salt ( I used M

{Sharing my birthday with you}

WOW , it seems that I just celebrated a birthday and now here I am celebrating another birthday! It's just crazy I tell ya! Time waits on NO ONE!  But praise the Lord for another day of life, right? God is good!  My three daughters carried me to Biscottis for brunch. You have your choice of what kind of meal you would like but we all chose brunch and it was so good. Of course as soon as we walked in the door these two little ones eyed the dessert case. They are well known for their luscious desserts. Their number one seller is their bread pudding with ice cream. I would have thought it would have been one of their many cakes. My daughter Melissa ordered the bread pudding and said it was the best she ever ate! Now when she picked their bread pudding over MINE I knew that meant I would have to step up my game on my bread pudding! LOL!  YUM ...my brunch was delicious. Some of the best cheese grits ever! My granddaugther Kyleigh helped me to eat them all too !

{Romantic Dinner for Two}

Nothing like avoiding the hustle and bustle of the outside world and just enjoying a dinner for two at home outside with God's beauty for a special Valentine's dinner.      Nothing fancy or elaborate but a table for TWO is always romantic!  I started us out with a simple appetizer than my man loves... stuffed mushrooms . I went with a two-cheese and garlic stuffing and needless to say...I AM SO GLAD I DID NOT FIX ANYMORE THAN THIS! YUM!  Next came a simple salad made up romaine, carrots, celery, black olives and dressing. Awe, then the main course... Chicken Alfredo over spaghetti squash noodles . YES, I do want you to have my recipe...You will love me for it later!  And this bread in which my man loved.  Nothing like ending the meal with chocolate covered strawberries .   A nice ending to a romantic dinner was followed by a little outside fire ...  With candles burning.... Yep...it surely suited