Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2019

{Fall Please Come To Florida}

Well I am LATE in making a post this week!  Marty and I took three days off to do a little bow hunting in those old Georgia Pines. Camo, lipstick and earrings is a must for this huntress! LOL! A girl still gotta look like a girl...even when hunting right?  We had a good time. I actually had a nice breeze in my tree stand. Though no harvest was bagged we just enjoyed being away. Some of the sweetest times for me with the Lord is while I am sitting in a tree stand.  Had the two youngest grandgirls for a couple of days and of course we had a tea party! And sprinkles...we have sprinkles on EVERYTHING !  I've really enjoyed making coffees, shakes and loaded teas. Dang, I am getting pretty good at this! LOL! Everything I have made has been healthy, low in calories. Well, maybe I did add a whip or two of whipped cream and chocolate syrup!  Y'all, I won all these books! I was so surprised to get an email from my friend Cheryl at  http://www.homespundevotions.com/ telling me I had won!

{It's My Birthday and I can Cry if I Want Too}

But, I'm NOT because I am thankful for the life that God gives to me. Whether it be another year, month, day or moment...I am truly grateful.  But turning 60 does have some advantages... Web image Gotta love Maxine! My three daughter's surprised me for my birthday. It all started with this pretty red and silver box.  Nestled inside the box was a scroll tied with red ribbon.  Here is a snap shot of my birthday gift from my daughter's and their family. I was so surprised and needless to say excited. My man was excited too because this was a treat for him as well. He was liking my birthday pretty good. LOL!  We had such a wonderful time together.  My oldest daughter and her husband. My middle daughter and her husband. My youngest daughter and her husband.  I was greeted with birthday confetti on the table and a card signed by some of the staff. The food was absolutely delicious and my b

{It's a Sweet Life}

Well now doesn't that Valentine cupcake look good? It's a shame it wasn't eatable!  I have a set of 8 these place card holders but decided to use just one for my simple dining for two at the breakfast bar.  Nothing fancy but dining at the breakfast bar is all we need for the two of us. But It sure makes me smile to doll it up just a tad.  Don't you just love the cute salt/pepper shakers?  I am enjoying using the wooden tray as well and have used it for several things. I found it at a thrift store months ago for $2. I have surely been enjoying my Valentine Tree, tablescape and other V-Day decor.  Can't decide if I want to decorate for Saint Patty's day or just wait a bit and get my "Spring on". Do you decorate for Saint Patrick's day? Web image   My man and I had a Day Date on Friday. We hit the Bass Pro Shop and came out with more bags than we needed.  We went to the Mall to do a little shopping too. Yes, I cam

{Valentine Tablescape}

Don't you just love my scripture plates? I found a set of 8 plates a few years ago at Ross and grabbed them up quick. I have enjoyed using them at different times. My centerpiece is simple as is my tablescape.  My little naked fat babies as the "Grands" call them came out to make their appearance.  Red, white and black seemed to be my color theme this year for Valentine's.  The red hearts in the center of the plates I made out of card stock. Several of you have asked me about my dining table. My grandfather built my table and benches many years ago. Nothing fancy about it but it sure means the world to me. The table is a little wider than the average dining table and it makes it hard to find a fitted tablecloth. I do have several that fit well but most often I would rather use a runner or pretty blankets or different colors of material for overlays. I have taken material when I have found it on sale and whippe