Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from October, 2018

{A Whole Lot of Baking, Cooking and Loaded Tea Making Going On}

  Happy Sunday Afternoon friends. Hope you've all had a great week. I've been doing some cooking, baking and tea making.  I've really been enjoying making and creating loaded teas, shakes, smoothies and coffee drinks. I have not been writing down my recipes but guess I need to start doing that so I can remember what all I done! LOL!  I try to stick with healthy and low calorie drinks and have so many different things that I want to try.   But, this is an easy way to get extra vitamins, or Collagen, or protein.  I drink lots of water and this helps to give me something to add a little extra taste.   Mercy, I'm having too much fun with these teas. Decided to do a little baking this weekend too for my family. Pumpkin muffins with brown sugar topping was on my list for sure. I had enough batter left for miniature pumpkin chocolate chip muffins so baked a batch of those. If that wasn't enough already, I baked up some peanut butter cookies with chocolate chips. Needless t

{Ramblings For The Week}

Well, I just couldn't refrain from this!   Being a Georgia Football fan this brought a smile and a grin to my face. But ....I have been the one crying many times! LOL! GO DAWGS ! Speaking of football, these two grandgirls were ready for the Big Game on Saturday with Georgia-Florida.  My friend Vicky recently enjoyed a trip and brought me back some of this delicious Maple Syrup. I have already tested it in a little coffee instead of using sweetener! Oh my! So, so good.  I recently had the privilege  of being asked to be a guest speaker at a luncheon for a group of sweet ladies at our local Sheriff's department.  The theme was "HO PE " as October is Breast Cancer Awareness. I prayed and asked God to give me a message. I knew I wanted to bring laughter, fun and yet a message that speaks of HOPE ...the kind of HOPE that ONLY Christ can give.  The luncheon was lovely. The tables so beautifully decorated and the food w

{Family Fall Fun}

I saw this posted and thought it was the funniest thing. Our Family has a yearly Fall party at my fatherinlove's home and has for as long as I can remember. Lots of fun watching the kids have so much fun and adults. Always so much food, candy and fun. Wanted to share a little of our family fun with you all today. As you can see we have lots of kiddos to have fun with and some could not be there. And the grand girl that came as the bubble gum machine actually made some money. She would asked, "Do you wanna buy a piece of bubble gum? I think she left with $1.50. Smart girl!  My grands sure had a great time.  Lots of games, fishing pond, pumpkin carving, dancing and more was enjoyed.  We live in the country but I can assure you our bunch can be heard for miles around. LOL!  Baby girl had all the partying she cared for.  Oh I must show you my first sunflower to bloom.   I began planting them the

{Fun Times Making Memories}

Isn't that cutest rug ever? Found it at Ross for $5. YEP...FIVE BUCKS!  My daughter and I carried this sweet girl to the Fairytale and Princess Play that was at our local high school. She loved it. Lots of singing with milk and cookies. Pictures galore! Nana loved every minute of it too!  This girl cracks me up! She is so full of energy! When she comes to my house she is wide open! Within 45 minutes we had a tea party on the front porch, played dress up with hats in the grands play room, had pop sickles,went swinging, picked flowers, and colored. I wish I had just a tad of her energy.  We went to do a little shopping recently and to get the baby's ear's pierced. She done so good actually. Done me worse than her!   Lollipop to the rescue! She now has her very first diamonds. Ears pierced, out to eat and shopping. Such a fun day with the girls.  And I managed to slip off for a very short trip to sit in the midst o

{So, Inquiring Minds Want To Know}

I do hope this finds you all having a WONDERFUL Monday! Those dang Mondays just roll around real quick don't they?  Aren't they pretty? My sweet Mallory and Kyleigh gave these to me.  So, I am wondering...  Do you have lots of trick-or-treaters on Halloween night? If so, just curious, how much do you spend on candy to give out?  I have been enjoying some pumpkin spice hot tea lately. Don't you just love my tea cup and saucer? What about my little angels?  Since Fall is in the air...well, in most places that is....what is your favorite of these? Hayride or Bonfire? Hot Chocolate or Apple Cider S'mores by the campfire or Homemade Soup? My daughter and I carried our sweet Adalynn to see The Fairy tales and Princess Play at our local high school with singing and acting and she loved it! We enjoyed milk, cookies, and coffee with the Princesses too. Nana loved every minute...... PRICELESS!  Speaking of Fall... What'

{Anything Goes Monday}

YUP....It's Monday again! Hope that you all had a wonderful weekend. I actually enjoyed a weekend away with my man to do a little bow hunting. I was so thankful my dang old arthritic neck was better so I could go. Nothing like being in the outdoors admiring the beautiful creation that God has designed. And, I did get a little rest too. Rest is good. Sometimes we ADULTS just have to give ourselves permission to REST , right?  YES HE DOES!  YEP....I'm one of those old gals that you call a Huntress! I think sometimes I love it better than my man does. Or....maybe I like the going out to eat part....the shopping part....or the simply doing nothing part! LOL!  Now lets have a little fun together and answer a few questions... and while we do I want to share a few random pictures with my friends today. Web Image  Are you a coffee drinker?   If so, when is the last time you shared a cup of coffee with a friend? I realized that I had not shown y