Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from July, 2010

{Fall Please Come To Florida}

Well I am LATE in making a post this week!  Marty and I took three days off to do a little bow hunting in those old Georgia Pines. Camo, lipstick and earrings is a must for this huntress! LOL! A girl still gotta look like a girl...even when hunting right?  We had a good time. I actually had a nice breeze in my tree stand. Though no harvest was bagged we just enjoyed being away. Some of the sweetest times for me with the Lord is while I am sitting in a tree stand.  Had the two youngest grandgirls for a couple of days and of course we had a tea party! And sprinkles...we have sprinkles on EVERYTHING !  I've really enjoyed making coffees, shakes and loaded teas. Dang, I am getting pretty good at this! LOL! Everything I have made has been healthy, low in calories. Well, maybe I did add a whip or two of whipped cream and chocolate syrup!  Y'all, I won all these books! I was so surprised to get an email from my friend Cheryl at  http://www.homespundevotions.com/ telling me I had won!

Better late than never!

Am I the only one struggling these days to keep up with posting? Finally decided I needed to post some July 4th pics from my dining room table! Decided this year to do something very simple, light and yet fun. I made things simple on myself with my red, white & blue! Decided to begin with a simple cheap place-setting. Bottom plate is the camper's blue ironstone...Bought a bunch at GW back in Feb. Then just your simple paper red plates from Dollar tree. Patriotic square paper plates from Dollar Tree and my white glass saucers from GW. Of course the napkins came from Dollar Tree as well. Napkins were cloth (4 to pack for $2) Walmart and my silverware was mixed-matched pieces.   Found this red pretty candle holder at GW for $1.99 and had the white candle already.  W Wanted something a little different for centerpiece so took a plastic bowl and plastic plate I bought at Dollar Tree (Red),  A glass candlestick I had so painted it white and glued the pieces together. One week I h

FOTO FRIDAY

Well it is time to share some of my favorite pictures. My oldest two grandchildren spent a week vacation at the lake and my granddaughter learned to ski and barefoot. My grandson had a good time cheering on his sister and friends to new endeavors at the lake. He wasn't much on trying out new things on the water. Though he does love to get on that big old tube behind the boat and go for miles! Hope you enjoy my grands.  My granddaughter is on the right. Her best friend on the left. They are 6 years old.  My grandson is on the right and his friend on the left. My grandson is 4.   My granddaughter doing her thing! The kids are having a ball! This last picture I love! Brother and Sister!

FOTO FRIDAY

Seems like I am playing catch up these days with posting! Do you all have times like that? But as always I do have some pictures I want to share of my granddaughter and her little friend on 4th of July! Aren't they adorable? Hope you enjoyed my Foto Friday.

FOTO FRIDAY

Yep, it's the youngest granddaughter again! Loves to play dress up and loves for Nana to make her picture. Hope you've enjoyed Foto Friday with me! Happy July 4th everyone!