Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from May, 2017

{I Am Retired Y'all!}

  It sure is a bittersweet time but I am surely looking forward to my adventure with the Lord. I wanted to share a few pictures with my friends. I have received so many phone calls, texts, cards and gifts this week that have just brought tears and joy.  Turning in my office keys of many years was hard! But, Jeremiah 29:11 is surely reminder that God has set the plans for my life and that I will trust.  I only had the blessing of serving alongside Pastor Scott for nearly a year and I pray God's blessings upon him and his family as his journey continues. However, he is a quick learner and learned that I was the BOSS! LOL! The former pastor and his wife that hired me 22 plus years ago even tuned in to the recognition with a video. It melted my heart. I will never forget interviewing with Bro. Edsel in his office and then I was interviewed by the personnel team.  Lastly, Bro. Edsel's wife Judy interviewed me at a luncheon. Bro. Edsel trusted her discernment of me totally. However,

{Happy Wednesday}

Don't you just love the smell of Gardenia's? I love cuttings of them off of my bush to give my home that sweet smell. I hope that you all enjoyed Memorial Day. I stayed very busy working outside in the yards, my little veggie garden, re-potting some herbs along with other things, and grilling some mighty fine pork chops!   I'll have to show you all some of my heirloom herbs next week.   Today, let's have a little fun shall we? I will post the correct answer at the end of the post so play fair....let me know how many you get right. Before I give you the answers I have to share a few things and one being none other than my little room. LOL! I know you all are tired of hearing about it at this point but I am really beginning to enjoy it now. I did finally break down and make a run to Hobby Lobby and found some pretty white roses to go in my red planter box.   Snapped this in a hurry with cell phone but I love the wild roses. And

{Who says waiting on hair color to process has to be boring?}

HAPPY MONDAY Y'ALL! Yeah, I know, some of us are like..."Where did Friday go?. But, I always try to remember that if we don't have a Monday then there won't be a Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday or a Sunday! RIGHT? So, let us say, " Praise God for Mondays". So glad I can't hear what some of you might be whispering under your breath right about now. LOL! I bet one of my homemade peanut butter chocolate chip cookies would make you feel better on a Monday morning. It will ME!   No matter what kind of Monday I may have this picture brings a smile to my face.  My one-year-old grandgirl eating a piece of corn on the cob and let me tell you, she can tear it up!  So, recently I was having my hair colored a little. OKAY ...a LOT.   When you have to ask your beautician what is the natural color of your hair then you know you've been coloring for a long time.....While I was waiting on the processing part I began to flip through maga

{Pressing, Progress and Pooped}

It seems the weekend's go by so quickly to me but at least another (somewhat productive weekend) happened in my little room! I told you last week that I had bought curtains and forgot to show you. They are a light gray with off white decor. Kinda sheer but not to sheer. I also have blinds up. One of my windows is partially behind my new desk so I knew they would not be seen hanging to the floor from that particular view so I decided to cut them off to another length so to the sewing machine they went. Of course I now have enough of the curtain's left to do several different things. But, I decided I needed to dress up a little basket that I had spray painted red for my office so a piece of the curtain would work great.  Nothing like those cute little yo-yos. I needed just a little something for the middle of the yo-yo. I brought out a little of my stash and.... I love how the sweet old basket turned out.  I have quite a b