I hope that you all have enjoyed this beautiful Easter Sunday. He is risen! I wanted to end the month of March in sharing a few of my favorite photos from the month. Celebrated my favorite grandsons birthday. Conner is 18 now! Our beautiful Mallory Grace all decked out for the prom. The youngest grands (sisters) were flower girls in their uncle's wedding. The oldest one was in her element of dress up. The younger one, not so much. THAT HAIR BAND ITCHED HER HEAD she said! I purchased a new pair of wedges that I love. I am always skeptical about ordering shoes or clothing but read the reviews on Amazon and went for it. Love the color and the style. The youngest grand loves to take selfies and play with the filters. Marty colored Easter eggs. He always colors at least a dozen every year. He always says he's doing it for the grands but I know he does it because of the inner child in him! LOL! I went with the little ones to Disney on Ice and we had the best time. I think I enjo
I was challenged by my friend Donna Monds to list ten books that has
touched me, changed me and entertained me. Being one that loves to read this
was hard because I have so many good reads. I am not challenging you to challenge others but thought it would be fun to see what you like to read! Let me know...you might have read something that I haven't and want too! LOL!
1: The Bible-not only is the Bible
true but any kind of story you can imagine is in the Word of God-and everything
from the beginning to the end points to Christ.
2 Just like Jesus by Max
Lucado. (God loves you just the way you are, but he refuses to leave you that
way!)
3: Trial by Fire by Terri Blackstock ( A fast pace thriller, Christian
based)
4: Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers (Shows true redemption of Christ)
5: One Thousand Gifts by Ann Voskamp (Being
thankful in EVERYTHING in our life)
6: Heaven is for Real by Todd Burpo
(Inspiring)
7: This Present Darkness by Frank Peretti(Scared me to death but
I couldn’t put it down)
8: Fresh Wind Fresh Fire by Jim Cymbala (demonstrates
the power of God when we trust Him)
9: The Left Behind Series by Tim LaHaye and Jerry Jenkins (Praise the Lord I will not be left behind)
10: The
Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis (most engaging account of temptation—and
triumph over it.)
I have so many books on my book shelf that has touched
me, changed me, entertained me and
inspired me. And I am a huge Max Lucado fan so I have (almost) read most of what he has written thus far. Love me a good book!
Have a great day!
Hugs and blessings, Cindy
I think I've read most everything written by Frank Peretti....and I'm not an avid reader. I tried to read the Ann Voscamp book but I think she thinks way over my head...which doesn't take much! :) HOPE you have a great day!!!
ReplyDeleteI am not much of a reader though I wish I did read more! Just can't get into the habit of it. However, when I do read I enjoy the Anne of Green Gable series.
ReplyDeleteConnie Royals
Darn, I wish I could remember the books I've read! They go right out of my head after I've read them. This looks like a great list!
ReplyDeleteThe Bible...always a life changer, Kisses from Katie...a challenger,
ReplyDeleteOff Center...reminder of the special-ness of the ordinary,
The Jesse Tree...a calling to Advent, preparing hearts for Christmas,
One Thousand Gifts...a call to gratitude
To the Golden Shore...reminder of the Sovereignty of God
Through Gates of Splendor...living a totally surrendered life to Christ
Secrets of the Vine...abiding in Him
The Simple Life...living simply is arrived at through hard work
Radical Integrity...Living totally for the cause of Christ
Thank you, Cindy, for giving me cause to pause and think about these books that have truly made a change in my life...and why.
P.S....that should be The Greatest Gift by Ann Voskamp instead of the Jesse Tree. The Jesse Tree was the project part of the book as we numbered our days through Advent. ;) Hugs
ReplyDeleteI loved the Left Behind series and have been an avid prophecy student ever since. Of course the Bible is #1, Left Behind series #2. All of Frank Peretti's books and I absolutely loved Jan Karon's Mitford Series! And my list could go on forever but I'll stop here! BTW, I love Max Lucado too!
ReplyDeleteCindy,
ReplyDeleteThanks so much for stopping by!! I have been so busy lately......
I wish I had some time to read.....
Hugs,
Deb
I do love to read but haven't read any of these, besides the Bible a little. I've read so many good, great and even simple stories, as once I get into a book, that's it!
ReplyDeleteThank you for popping in to visit me, you made my day!
Hugs,
FABBY
I have only read one of these books. Guess it is pretty obvious which one . . .
ReplyDelete